Templateez

How Much Does It Cost to Develop a Website?

The cost of development varies from $1,000 to $300,000 or higher.

It depends on a variety of factors like the number of pages, the complexity of design, the complexity of development, the number of integrations, and many more.

Before calculating the website development cost, you need to determine many factors that will influence the final price:

  • Type of website
  • Type of team
  • Team’s region

One of the most important things is to know why you want to make the website.

Subsequently, it will also help determine the cost of building a website and what type of website, the required team, and the partner’s location.

The Cost of Website Development Based on  the Types of Website

The specifics and development strategy, plus the cost of all these websites, are different.

The features you need to add to a landing page are not suitable for an eCommerce website and vice versa. And due to these individual website type aspects, the complexity levels of the website creation and development also differ.

Below you can find the list of the most popular types of websites and their cost of development:

Type of WebsiteCost to develop, $Time, hours

TypeMinimalAverage
Landing Page Website803000
Portfolio Website1004000
Blog Website1204800
News Website1204800
Corporate Website1606400
Directory Website30012000
E-commerce Website100040000
Web Portal Website1200048000
Educational Website100040000
SaaS Website120048000
Entertainment Website160064000
Marketplace Website130050000
Social media Website200080000

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

How Much Does It Cost to Develop a Website?

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

templateez

Related
Sponsor

This is the heading

Explore

Related Articles

Comparison of Different Complexity of Websites for Your Enterprise, Small Business, or a Startup

This type of complexity usually requires a project manager, business analyst, UX/UI designer, seniors on backend and frontend development, 2 QA testers, DevOps, also support specialists, and marketing team: SEO manager, copywriters, link builders. Examples of average complexity websites are large corporate websites and cloud software products. Development time is about 4-6 months. 📷 Difficult

Read More »

Team Composition Required to Develop a Website

Let’s focus on the team requirements if you want to build a  website from scratch. Start with an overview of a perfect web development team composition for your in-house team. MemberPurpose and Cost in the USProject managerProject managers are responsible for overseeing the operations and development process.  They help with team management, communication while ensuring

Read More »

Subscribe

Subscribe for Weekly Tech News
Scroll to Top